The Hill Northfleet Ebbsfleet International

A Memory of Northfleet.

From 1947 to 1950 my father, V. U. Hinds, was the Station Master at Northfleet Railway Station. We lived in Berwick House, a Victorian "pile" next to the station which had two large mulberry trees in the garden.

I attended St Botolph's School next to the church. Each day I walked along the High Street from the Rly. Stn. to school, including going home for lunch. Children had lots of exercise then! Mr Clark was my teacher, an ex fighter pilot who had been shot down during the war and became a PoW. Mr Cook was the Headmaster. Being just post-war, jam doughnuts from the bakers next to the school gate were a special treat.

I now collect enamel signs, this hobby may have been sparked by the one that was on the cement works wall that stated "Spitting Spreads Consumption". As I small boy this intrigued me.

A few days ago, in weather like the winter of 1947, I travelled home from Ebbsfleet International to The Welsh Marches. This massive development is built on the site of the APCM Sports Ground and The River Fleet that ran between the APCM cricket pitch and the public park approached by the tunnel under the railway station.

How things have changed!