The Queens Head On The Hill

A Memory of Northfleet.

The 2nd tall building on left is the Queens head and was my home from 1945 - 1951. My name was then Kathleen McCarthy. On the right where Jones Butcher shop is, is where my friend Ann was killed when a coal truck reversed over her and her bike...on my Birthday around 1948.
The first building on left was later turned into a florist shop. The tall steeple is of the catholic church. I went to the St Joseph's catholic school in Springhead Rd. Out of sight on the right was St Botolph's school and church.
Behind the buildings on the left was a chalk pit with a long tunnel which was used as shelter during the air-raids. The foreshore and River Thames was the other side of the pit with many Orient Line ships etc tied up alongside the wharf at Tilbury. In those days the shipping was vast, plying their trade as far as St Catherines dock, London. Most ships would empty their bilges into the river as well as so much other filth. It was quite murky. I have so many memories of people and places in the area.
Nostalgia rules again!