My Days In Northwich

A Memory of Northwich.

I was born in Northwich in 1966, however I moved here to Lancashire in 1980 but I still consider time in Northwich as being the best days of my life. I moved here when I was 14, I lived in Greenhall Road and my best friend Tracey lived on Victoria Road. We were great friends then and still remain friends now even though we both moved away from the area. Most of my best memories were boys boys boys... probably is when your 13 and 14! I used to love the town - Tracey and I would finish school on Friday nights get dressed up and straight to the Rudheath youth club, then Saturdays, down the town chippy first though, then downtown, bought a few records, then for a drink in Popormbies - cream soda was great, then to Woolworths to look at more records. Messed about in the phone box for a while (like you do at that age - god knows why). Then home, usually round to my Auntie Nonie's to watch wrestling, well more like to laugh at my Uncle Tommy watching it - he used to get so worked up it was hilarious! Saturday nights consisted of going up Greenbank or usually Leftwich to sit on the benches there, then home for 9 and we daren't be late. We used to go through the arches and past Roker Park: never bothered us - we would never do it now. Or sometimes through the grave yard where my Nana is now buried. She used to tell us "it's not the dead that will hurt you it is the living", I will remember her saying that forever and how true it is. I went to Victoria Road Primary School and had some great friends and good times. Then to Rudheath High School, then one of the best schools around. Then sadly my Nana died when I was 13 and my mum gave up work, she worked at the furniture shop in town. Mum and dad decided to move away and buy a shop in Padiham, Lancs. I was devastated to leave and cried all the way here. I missed Tracey and all my friends, my mum found it hard to settle and kept going back all the time. We got used to here but I will never forget my roots and still have happy memories of Northwich. I haven't been back for years but would love to one day, and visit the street I lived on and the schools and everywhere else I'd been. I still have cousins there and my oldest one came to see me just recently. Anyway I'm pleased to have found this site and will look at it regularly.

#217766

Comments & Feedback

I lived at lostock till I was four then .then moved to greenback .I went to castle girls school then in 1963 I went to Hartford secondary modern school short walk from my front door .I went to work at broardhurst for 5years then to move to Manchester in1968 .my name was Wendy stott ?I would love to chat to anyone that remembers those times
Hi Vicky, my family lived in Belmont Road and my older brothers and myself went to both schools you mentioned.
I don’t think you would know me, but you might know my brother Paul, him being born in the same year and going to Inky’s disco at Rudheath Youth Club.