Life On Norwood Park

A Memory of Norwood Green.

We moved to a prefab on Norwood Park when I was seven. Our address was Elder Road. We had a great childhood there, free to roam around the park, go to the swings and paddling pool, watch the steam locos on the elevated railway across the end of the park. And in the summer holidays there were free children's concerts at the open air theatre there; also a mobile cinema used to visit - the back opened to reveal a screen which showed Children's Film Foundation films - all for free! In the winter a large flooded area of the hard surfaced playground would freeze and made an excellent slide. We made 'dens' in the hawthorn bushes surrounding the park and climbed the trees (unless the park keepers were watching!) There was an ice-cream kiosk in the summer. The tractor driver used to give us (illegal) rides on his trailer too. What a contrast to London kids' lives today eh!