The Meakin Family

A Memory of Old Basford.

My grandparents, George and Clarinda Meakin lived in Vernon Avenue, I visited regularly. Grandad put up a ladder at their back wall so I could climb over into the park. My mum was their eldest daughter; she had two brothers and a sister Linda, who went to Australia. My grandad was a miner and chimney sweep, he did lots of things to support his family. He had two allotments and several greenhouses, I was lucky enough to have full use of these allotments. My favourite was their shed which had a net curtain and rickety seats, I used to sweep it out and tidy it up. It must have been the cleanest shed on the allotments. When my mum was young she used to sell grandad's flowers outside Bairnswear (she didn't like doing this). My mum died a few years ago aged 84 and her sister has died in Australia, but the uncles and my dad are still going strong - he is 91 and came from New Basford, he was from the Matthewson family.