The Old Roan Estate From The Start

A Memory of Old Roan Sta.

My mum and dad were the first people in the Old Roan estate in 1936, living in 18 Bradfield Ave. The cost of the house? It was a through room, and cost £425! The houses with a front and a rear room cost £450! And if you were  very well off, then you might have been able to afford one of the houses on Ormskirk Road, at a cost of £475.00, wow! All the houses on the Old Roan were built by Sammy Bleasedale, and he gave all the houses on the left of Altway, from Bradfield Ave to Winchester Ave, to his wife, and she rented them out. She was later killed in the Henderson's fire in Church Street, Liverpool in the early 1960s. Their son Colin Bleasedale formed the Sefton Building Co. and this was sited on the land were the Old Roan British Legion is today, the Legion being a large tin hut on the site of B&Q. The only shops at the Old Roan were the ones on the service road alongside Ormskirk Road. Where the other shops are now were part of Martlands Farm! I can remember walking through fields to go to school at Aintree Davenhill, newly built, when I was 5 in 1953. Anyone else with any memories?

#224163

Comments & Feedback

I was born in the OldRoan we lived at 26? Oriel Drive and I also walked through the farm to get to school we then moved to 10 Mostyn Avenue our house backed on to the Tank trap where we used to play and on the canal bank,I remember the horse draw barges and the excitement of the Grand National we sat on the bridge and (baggied ) the cars ,going out of the village towards Ormskirk there was a wood shed and we used to play there I still love the smell of wood,I also remember the street party when the war ended .So many happy memories