Ollerton By The Sea

A Memory of Ollerton.

my family moved to ollerton in september of 1957,from ushaw moor near durham.the move had been delayed by the birth 5 weeks earlier of my sister patricia,she arrived on my birthday,so the children of the family had had to stay with grandma and grandad till dad had the house done so we could "just move in"we all piled out of the car and the moving van began to empty.and suddenly there was a comotion in the house,in his haste to get the place ready my father and his pals had painted and papered most rooms but the lounge was upside down the flowers were supposd to go the other way said my mother,,,,the grandparents pointed out to her that it could be changed at another day,,,so we moved lock stock and six children into 86 petersmiths drive,one of the four bedroom houses on what the locals called the geordie reservation.the roads were that pale brown stuff they put down before its tarmacked. and the street lights had only just been given lightbulbs.
we all joined schools.my eldest sister was sent to walesby lane and the rest of us to forest view.but as mum pointed out since my sister herded us most places she couldnt do that if she was to be on time for her to attend walsby lane,so she was sent to Forest veiw with us and resumed herding duties.we were sent to reconoiter the streets around us and quickly dicovered allmost all the neighbours we had at ushaw moor and braancepeth were dissperesed in the surrounding streets..wahay..so i hadnt far to go to find the kids ide gone to school with "up north" the locals had no manners.. they would make fun of the way we spoke and said "ayup" instead of hello.they had the impression we kept coal in the bath..there was an influx of scotts after us and then polish familys .the estate was huge,the shops on whitewater road leading up to the church circle and the main street.at the other end was one little shop,across from the football field ,,cricket pitch,and then allong walesby lane to forest view school and the dairy then the police station.i lived in ollerton for 27 years till i moved to worksop in 1988.my dad called it ollerton by the sea because we could go down to the river maun with my dad on sundays to get us all out of mums way till dinner was ready,