A Visit To The Old Forge

A Memory of Otterbourne.

Returning to England for a visit after being in Canada for seventeen years, I was anxious to find old friends and retrace steps I had taken years before when I called this my home. I arranged to meet up with my mother who had been visiting England for a few months before I got there. Together we took public transport to Otterbourne to visit the part owners of the lovely old-world resturant The Old Forge. They made us very welcome and we enjoyed a pleasant vist. My reason to visit them was personal as I was once engaged to the lady of the house, her name was Thelma. Now it's almost sixty years later and I still cherish my memory of her but that, as they say, is History! They do not own the Old Forge now, they retired some years ago and live not far away in Hampshire