Our Street

A Memory of Ouston.

Just about every house on our estate had 2 or 3 kids which meant that there was always someone out playing. It was always football. Sometimes the odd game of marbles or on our bikes but mostly football. We'd have great fun trying to make bogeys with old pram wheels in our dads garages - only for the wheels to fall off because we didn't bend the nails over the axles properly. Our street had the Bentons, Micky Littlefair, Simon Binks, Brian Spears, the Johnsons, the Waltons to name a few. I remember the fish man coming around in his little van. We used to get chicken crisps off him. Then the white bread van with the big red stripe along the side. We used to to get cream cakes off him, but it was great when Simon Binks' dad had his own bread van and Simon used to go and nick his dads keys and we had free cakes!! Shhhh. The best bit was that we never seemed to have any cars on the street so we could play all day and night until it got dark with no trouble and never felt in any danger.