Overstrand Hotel 1903 47

A Memory of Overstrand.

Thanks to Mr T Richards for his historic knowledge of Overstrand, (and some delving into Overstrandonline) this is indeed the hotel which was built in 1903, suffered subsidence 1906, burnt down 1947 and subsequently fell down the cliff shortly after. Unless the sea has washed them away remnants of the holtel could still be found on the beach.

#228384

Hello,
We holiday here every summer and stay at Ivy Farm -pictured here on the right hand side. Where the hotel is in this picture is now fresh air . The ground has totally slipped away . I often find bits of old pipes,tiles,bricks and plumbing fittings in the debris falling down the slope onto the winding road leading to the beach . It's a fascinating imagine you have here due to the grand size of this hotel and now it's completely vanished . I have a few pictures from last year of how this site looks now . Thankyou for publishing these pictures I think they are important to the local history of Overstrand. Jeremy.
Hello, I live in the house on the Right hand side. The old hotel is sadly no more, but Ivy Farm Holiday Park is directly opposite the old Hotel.