The Beach Huts

A Memory of Overstrand.

We spent many lovely holidays here and my lasting memory is of our first job was to race down to the beach and see 'Dick' Davies and sort a beach hut for our 2 weeks stay, they were a little piece of calm when the weather was rough, plus a place to keep all the beach bits not needed to be lugged up the slope. As we got older Claire and me would sit in there watching the world and the local 'lads' go past. I can still remember the smell of the huts and the wonderful days on the beach. As I got older I moved to local town and had some very different memories of the huts, mainly of being locked in one with a certain Mr Davies ....