My Local

A Memory of Oxton.

The pub had only recently been rebuilt, the original haveing been flattened by an aerial mine in 1941, which also damaged St Saviour's, parts of which were still awiting repair. Until the rebuild it was an bomb site and used to play there. The property behind the photographer was also hit and had been demolished. New properties were built in the 1950s (5, 7, 9 Bidston Road). Even in the early 1960s there was still extensive bomb damage visible in Birkenhead, serving to remind one of the terrible bombing the area had received during the Second World War. I suspect that is Colonel Perry's Bentley! He used to drive it 200 or 300 yards down Bidston Road to go to the pub!