The Cottages, Pentre Llifior, Powys

A Memory of Pentre Llifior.

Three small roadside cottages existed on the roadside below the Pentre Farm; at this time occupied by Robert Edwards, Hawker, his children, his sister Sally, and old Mary Edwards. Collectively known as 'the Sugars', the original family had occupied the cottages for 100 years previously. Also listed as 'general dealers' by trade, they travelled the county of Montgomery and surrounding areas. Selling graded river sand for surface scouring and cleaning, their trading street cry of 'sand as fine as sugar' earned them their 'trade-name.' The 'Sugar' family occupied these cottages until the 1960's, but the cottages were burned down in 1966 after passing from the family. At the time of the fire the furnishings were 1750's, nothing of which survived! A nice modern bungalow was then built on the site.