Teenage In Pilning.

A Memory of Pilning.

Leaving school / starting work... grown up at last! Joining youth club at the Zion chapel, Gordon Ellis taught us to dance, and Auntie May Holbrook was always at hand with refreshments, a chat anything! My first boyfriend was Vernon and after a year or two a local girl, Eileen, told me of her unusual engagement and impending wedding! Soon to be married to a sailor who had been away 2 and 1/2 years in the Far East! Would I like to be her bridesmaid? Wow... So I was, and fell hook line and sinker for the Best man! I'd been a regular St Peters Church goer and a year after Eileen, was married there myself... to the Best man. I lived with my parents in Wick road, a lovely neighbourhood - Davies next door, Diments, Turners, Humphries, Osmonds and England's one side Padbury, Matthews, down to Tyson,and school teacher last house. Everyone so friendly, Dianne (Tyson) is still in touch with me. Such warm memories, Pilning was a warm place! A pram race was held every Boxing Day with many contestants. My brother Jimmy Hale sat in a pram in a bonnet and a dummy and was pushed by Gordon Humphries in the race. All gone now, prams are a thing of the past! God bless Pilning. After I moved away so my parents the Hale seniors did... one mile away to Severn Beach!

#307392

Comments & Feedback

I wish I knew who the writer above was. I used to live in Wick Road too. I am Janice Hodgetts nee Osmond.
Hi Janice, hope you pick up this message soon, sorry for the delay! I used to take you for walks in the push chair when I was a young girl, even before you Nigel was my companion! No doubt your parents will remember me, and maybe other members of my family, as we lived then at no 15 Wick road! Also my good friend throughout school years was your aunt, Maureen Boyce, and we both married within a few weeks of each other!
My fond regards to your lovely Mum, and to yourself, Audrey, nee Hale.