Pinner Fair

A Memory of Pinner.

I will add my memories of Pinner Fair while I am able.
1946 and in my last year at Potter St School. A youthful man dressed in a sort of "cowboy outfit," faced a young woman spread against a board. He threw several axes each side of her; they stuck in the board. He then threw knives about two feet to the side of her body. I might add that I myself never thought this as entertainment. He then had her lie down and cover her face with a cloth. He shot a 22 calibre rifle at a clay pipe in her mouth and broke it. I think one paid a sixpence to get in to the show. Another more entertaining show, and I believe one paid a sixpence, was a lady who stood before the crowd. She would take an item from a lady's purse, the lady being in the audience. She would then say in an authoritative voice "That lady has....." then followed a detail about the lady's personal life. The lady confirmed these details. I presume the lady in the audience was a shill, though I don't know. I can hear that confident voice today saying "That lady......"
all good fun of course. Then there was the man wearing a battered cricket cap from Peru. He would guess one's weight.