Halford Family

A Memory of Plumley.

My memories are the Halford family, James, Hannah Halford, and their children Michael, Beverley and Gaynot Halford, we lived at 34 Moorcroft, Plumley, my mum died in 1970, resting in Lower Peover Church. We grew up most of childhood in Plumley, with mum dying, part was in Manchester, but we moved back there, it was a good villiage, where everyone helped each other, sadly me, Beverley, am the only one left, my father died July 28th 1990, my brother died March 2003, my sister died 26 October 2009, the best momories are when we were altogether.

#231225

Comments & Feedback

All my dads side of my family lived in or around plumley there name was hardy. I'm wondering if you knew any of them as I lost contact with them after I was a small child in the late 1950s early 60s, my grandma dolly hardy lived in a little cottage at the side of the railway station
I do remember a family called by the name of Hardy, there was a Hardy family that lived on the Moorcroft, not sure if they are the same family, they were a big family, please contact me if i can help you more,(beverleyhalford@hotmail.com)
Hi Beverley I've been reading your memory paragraph thank you for commenting on mine. Yes my aunts uncles and cousins did move to moorcroft and they were a big family so I am sure it is the same family. There was aunty Doris hardy who lived with grandma, my uncles Joe, John and Fred also there was aunties Marjory and Jean. I can only remember a few of my cousins, Mary and Margaret Johns children, Andrew jeans son and Tina Fred's daughter. When I was little we used to travel from Macclesfield by bus and then walk down a long country lane to grandmas house. Do you know if any of them still live in moorcroft? As I would like to trace some of them. Also I've just remembered there was a little pub at the beginning of the lane and if I'm not mistaken it was called smoker inn
Hi there I live on moorcroft plumley all my family from my dad's side are from plumley I'm zara hardy grandaughter of John hardy if I can help let me know :)
Hi zara my name is caroline hardy daughter of the late George hardy (John hardys brother) can I ask who your mum or dad is as one of them must be my cousin Did you know any of your great aunts or uncles Jean, margery, joan, Fred, doris, Joe, or any of their children in remember Andrew hardy doris son Mary and Margaret hardy your dad's children gillian joes daughter is would love to get in touch with them