Lel Jenkins The Barber

A Memory of Pontlottyn.

I was born 15.10.32 above the Barber's Shop in the Square and subsequently taken to Rothesay, Bute where I was brought up. Dad was a Master Mariner, lost at sea 19.10.35. My Mother was Leah Drury, born 17.06.07 daughter of Jemima Jenkins and Henry Edward Drury a Master Barber and apprenticed to Lel. He had been born in the Old Workhouse in Biddenden, Kent. In 1914 Jemima Died of Cancer and Henry remarried and had 2 more sons....His second son was born 31.12.17 which was a month after Henry was killed at Cambrai on 1.12.1917. Mother's family included Griffith Jenkins (The Rock) and a Welsh Bard...Jenkins and Lewis-Williams was the family line and shotgun weddings were popular! I don't know of any living relatives in or near Ponty...

#233922

Comments & Feedback

Hi my great grandfather was Griffin the Rock and Bard Williams (William Williams) my great great grandfather. My grandfather was Fred Jenkins,brother of Lel and my father was David Frederick Baden Jenkins known as Fred. My grandfather died at age 22 and never seen my father. My name is Sheryl Phillips was Jenkins and I have,one brother Neil. Lived in Pontlottyn all my life but only recently moved to Tredegar six months ago.
Hello Cousin, A surprise certainly. I have no record of Fred but my list was made from the 1911 census. My Jemima was the oldest I think, so the first 'shotgun' - but not the last! I have a broad Scots accent - my mother was broad Valleys Welsh of course. I want to know more of the Bard and Griff The Rock and your Father and his family. Mother, Leah, died in '96. We should write more, I am 'johnmackay1@sky.com' and 01902894779. Wolverhampton for last 60 years.