Pontlottyn Cinema

A Memory of Pontlottyn.

I have great memories of Pontlottyn cinema, my mam didn't have much money but she always managed to give us sixpence evrey Friday to go to the cinema. I remember Mrs Jones coming around with her torch, if we so much as sneezed the light would be straight on us with a warning that if we didn't keep quiet we'd be out. And there was a few times we were put out. She later worked in Pontlottyn toilets and when we went in she was completely different, she'd call us into the little room she occupied with a little gas fire and talk with us and was very friendly, what a difference from the stern woman who petrified us at the cinema. Ahhh those were the days. We didn't have a lot but they were great days.