Portsmouth Guildhall

A Memory of Portsmouth.

Visiting the website I discovered a photograph of Portsmouth Guildhall which brought back sad memories. On 10th January 1941 the city was heavily bombed by the Luftwaffe including incendiaries on the Guildhall. On the morning of 11th January my father, who worked in the Treasurer's department, and I stood and watched a blazing inferno with a burning spire toppling into it. Eventually it was completely gutted with only the outer walls remaining. After the war it was rebuilt and re-opened by the Queen on 8th June 1959 but to this day there is still no spire. It may be of interest that on 21st April 1926 the Queen and I were born and Portsmouth became a city. Quite a trio of events!

#309102

Comments & Feedback

I am currently gathering people's memories of Portsmouth Guildhall as part of a large project to record and preserve stories and archive material, creating two short documentary films and an exhibition.
The memory you have shared here is so vivid and significant. Would you be happy for me to include this in the project, and secondly would you be happy to meet so I can hear your memories first hand?
My contact details are nicola.peacock@portsmouthguildhall.org.uk
I hope to hear from you.