Barclays Bank Prees

A Memory of Prees.

I have a very good photo of a small branch of Barclays with some well dressed children in the street outside. It appears to date from the 1920's - 1930's. Bought on another website in 2013. The website also featured other photos of Prees, including what I recall were many timber huts in a field which resembled a military camp of some kind, or was it a prisoner of war camp at Prees? Farther down the street on the right hand side is a butchers shop which marries in well with the 1960's photo on Frith's. Any clues please?