Broken Cross Post Office

A Memory of Prestbury.

my parents owned the piost office from about 1958-1965 - their names were albert (bill) edward wild and dorothy emma wild and the inscription on the board read "AE and DE Wild" before they owned it , it belonged to Vera and Dennis Eaton . my Dad died in 1964 and then my Mum sold the business on and moved back to Derby. i went to henbury primary school and sang at henbury church. My freinds at that school were Alan Goodwin and Susan Windsor - whose Mum was the lollipop lady for the school. my Mum opened a wool shop at one end. opposite the post office was the Pack Horse Inn and further into the village was a very small village primary school. Joe and Audrey Barlow owned the green grocery shop. i remember the bank next door and the break in. i was about 7 at the time and remember the robbers got away across our garden and i found lots of money under the trees and in the grass and got a reward for it from the local police. - i told my parents that money did grow on trees. i used to love roller skating down the hill outside the post office and swinging into fallibroome road.