The Grocers Next To Morgan's!

A Memory of Purley.

Born in 1939 and living in Banstead Road during the war, I have many memories of Purley, Croydon and Coulsdon. An alleyway ran from the High Street to the station, where I used to meet my father in the evenings from the London train. Beside Morgan's was a little grocer`s which had a system of overhead wires and brass containers taking money to the cash desk. Sawdust covered the floor! Next to the cinema, further along, was the Food Office, where I went with my mother to collect our Ration Books. It was her that I first saw " balloons" that I had heard about, rather disappointing, I thought; probably put there to celebrate V.E. day. The United Dairies had a depot here, but the stable for the horses to pull the floats was further along, backing Whytecliffe Road. I remember being taken to see them. At the town end of the High Street was the Water Works, in the grounds of which stood the Air Raid Siren. This went off as my granny and I were passing at one point, causing us to race home and take shelter in the Morrison. Those were the days!

If you are interested I can send a photo of the alleyway mentioned which was taken sixty years ago.
Ron Peeters