A Memory of Quaker's Yard.

I lived in the post office in Quakers Yard. We played in the woods and collected nuts and blackberies and wimberries up the mountains. There was a conker season, a marble season . always something to do or collect. My brother Robert and I delivered groceries for Phil Jones, the manager of the Co-op. It was very hard work for a 10/11 year old. My brother passed on his duties to my cousin Ron Bailey. My mother managed to persuade the powers that be to provide us with a bike with a huge basket on the front, to replace the iron wheeled truck. Disasters happened frequently with the bike having to be pushed up the steep hills with its heavy load. We worked hard for our half a crown. Mr Jones was quite put out when we asked for a rise.