Born In 1941 Redhill A Wonderful Place To Have Grown Up

A Memory of Redhill.

I was born and raised in Redhill. It was a wonderful childhood and many great memories. I was born in 1941 at Thornton House. We lived on Ladbroke Road, and remember the fish and chip shop, Mrs Fentons Store, and Mr.Winchesters shoe repair. I attended St. Matthews School then attended Frenches Secondary School, then to Pitmans College in Croydon. After school I worked for the Federation Mutual Insurance Co, the Monotype and Zonal Films which was located on Wiggy Lane. We spent so many hours at the Redhill Swimming Baths, and had a ball.
I moved to the US in 1961. When I returned to Redhill, Oh what changes. So many of the childhood things gone. Thank you for this site, it had so many interesting photos etc. I remember my grandmother selling poppies on the Street in Redhill and Reigate. and seeing Petula Clarke perform at the Town Hall back when. Also the old Rhythm Store where we spent Saturdays listening to music, and going to the Odeon to see films. Now time is passing and where has it all gone?

#217651

Comments & Feedback

We must have been at St Matthews School together, but don't remember an exotic name like Nadine. Of course classes were large, and the class at top of primary school girls consisted of well over 40 children. We sat in lines of joined desks, and all work done from board, as no text books then. I was Christine Bell then, small and fair haired, with pigtails, and lived in Caberfeigh Lodge, Hatchlands Road. I was friends with Julia Robertson, who lived nearby with her Grandmother. I remember Catherine Savage and Julia Pretlove, and there were twins Jacquline and Jennifer, whose last name escapes me. We moved to Redhill when I was five, and went to St Matthews infant school and into Miss Eldridges class. I remember little chairs painted pastel colours, and large galvanised metal trays of sand and lots of large cotton reels, not bricks, to build with.
You must remember listening to the teacher read The Secret Garden in top class juniors?
I passed for Grammar School and was looking forward to going into Reigate, but at start of summer holidays to my surprise a removal lorry turned up, and was told we were moving as dad had a new job in Bromley Kent! So transferred to Bromley Grammar but lost all my friends, plus the freedom of living surrounded by countryside. Christine Dubery
Does anyone have any memories of redhill laundry am trying to locate my godfather he worked at the laundry with my dad john cooper in the sixties thankyou
His name was Ivan not sure if real name or a nickname thanks
My brother john legg was born in thornton house nadine.
I went to st matthews infant school christine when i was five years old i.remember the headmaster mr morrell i was friends with chris gurdin and jenny peake i also remember a rather large lady teacher with blonde hair and glasses and a short dark haired teacher cant remember their names though also john and jeanette ralph attended st matthews school too.i remember the outside toilets too.
I had a friend who ended up a director at zonal his name was dave brooks, I used to play in a local band with his brother tony brooks, the band was the five aces, bought my 1st electric guitar in rhythms music shop and my1st blues harp for 12/6d. I allso remember ray tuff studios a few yards away.Saturday nights at the market hall, 3 of the band used to work at foxborrow Yoxall, plus my time at redhill tech. eddie keep.
I went to Frenches Road for just one year, from September 1951 to July 1952. Can you, or anyone else, remember the names of any of the men teachers there? One of them was particularly kind to me when he realised I was hungry one day and saw to it that I had an extra helping of school dinner. I've never forgotten it.
I too was born at Thornton House, must have been a busy hospital if we were all born there, I was brought into the world by Dr Kenneth Watson who was, I believe one of the top GP/Surgeon's of the day. I lived in Salfords but every Saturday my parents would drive into Redhill in our Austin7 and park in Clarendon Road, our first visit was to Sainsbury's where payment for your goods were transferred to the cashier by an overhead wire and cups which held your payment. As I got older I joined you all at the Redhill Odeon for Saturday pictures, and also the Redhill swimming baths where I got to know a very pretty girl by the name of 'Nadine' ( could it have been you?) I remember opposite the baths was the Redhill Town football club - now a park. Many great nights were held at the Market Hall where a lot of the jazz bands used to play, and games of snooker above Burtons - wonderful times. I went to school at Reigate Preparatory School but later joined the royal navy. Having lived in Scotland for the past 25 years I now live in Newhaven, Sussex but my children and grand-children still live in Redhill and surrounding area so I still see Redhill and all the not-so-nice changes. Great to read all your memories.