Nostalgic Memories

A Memory of Retford.

My family the Williamses lived at 57 Strawberry Road, Newtown, Retford from 1942 until we moved to Birmingham in 1956. Naturally I have great memories of the games we young children played in the street together, like marbles in the gutter, grass sod raids, bows and arrow fights, bowling hoops etc, and while I remember all these and more games we played I can't recall the names of the children we played them with and who were our friends, other than one Tony Bunion. If my name rings any bells, please get in touch if you would, my EM is: johnterrywilliams@googlemail.com

Like most at this time period I went to Thrumpton Lane School then to Sir Freds, it would be good to hear from any old friends again.
With kind thoughts,
Terry Williams.