A Memory of Rettendon.

I was born at Danbury Palace in Danbury and lived at Marks Farm bungalow in Rettendon. I remember getting frightened of the storms on the way home from Rettendon School. I remember walking home from school up Chalk Street. My Grandmother used to live in Chalk Street but her and Auntie Ruth emigrated to New Zealand during the war we think. We are not sure yet as we want to find out the year and the boat they went on. My Auntie Rachel emigrated in 1920 and met her husband on the boat out to New Zealand. I have found where all my relatives are buried now in New Zealand. It took a long time.
I used to be farmed out as we put it while Mum coped on her own as far as I can remember with the rest of the family. I had two brothers and two sisters. I used to torment the chickens on Marks Farm. I used to run wild with my brother. I remember the school and enjoyed being there as we had sand to play with and nature walks. Lots of paint and free milk, orange and malt. I don't remember whether we had school dinners but maybe Mum made sandwiches. I remember going into the shop over the road from the school but don't remember what it was called. I seem to remember the crossroads and the Bell as I had to go over the road and go to the shop to buy things for Mum. I remember going to this lady for tea and it was high tea. I was spoilt. It seems she was a sister of my landlady who I lodged with in Chelmsford years later. I remember running all around the place with my brother as there wasn't much to do except run wild. We had oil lamps as there was no electricity. No luxury washing machines. It was just the copper boiler and struggling to dry everything. It seemed miles to go to the school but probably wasn't. I suppose we were used to it. My Dad worked on the buses in Chelmsford after the war and ended up training new conductors We had a stream at the bottom of the garden and Dad used to grow vegetables. I was given a ride on the horse down the lane towards Marks Farm. There were geese there and I have met a lady who used to live in Rettendon as well and now lives near us. My Mum told me of the doodlebugs going overhead and she was terrified as she was pregnant at the time. My Mum and Dad met in the village hall at one of the dances. Mum played the piano and Dad used to sing in the church choir. Then they got married and had their first son and then went to Nesscliffe Army camp and Dad trained as a cook where he met J.B. Priestley the author. Dad was on the searchlights at Felixstowe docks for a time. After that they came back to Rettendon and stayed there for a few years. I remember Dad coming home on Christmas Eve and putting presents on our beds.
In 1949-1950 the farmer decided he wanted the bungalow for his farm workers and said we had to leave and so we were off to the American Air base in Boreham to live in corrugated huts for a few years. I think we were squatters for a time. That was a change for us as we had many neighbours and a choice of schools. Life was rough for a time and it wasn't very nice for me. The camp was very rough and I don't know what my Mum thought as we were always off somewhere to explore.

I have since been contacted by a lady who lives in Marks Farm and she has sent us some photos of Marks Farm and Merryfields. It was so lovely to see these photos of my old home and around Rettendon. Since then some houses have been built and a bypass. It looks as though a supermarket has been built on the place where I think the corner shop stood but will have to find out.