Carpenters Arms Rhoose

A Memory of Rhoose.

The following is a transcription of a newspaper article written about my grandparents Annie & Arthur Hopgood. May 1952.
They took over the Carpenters Arms Rhoose in 1941. (now called the Highwayman)

‘Leader of the Band’

Many friends and customers called at the Carpenters Arms to celebrate the Golden Wedding of “Mine Hosts” Mr & Mrs A J Hopgood on Friday. As recorded in our last issue Mr & Mrs Hopgood are well known over a wide area. Mr Hopgood has an interesting record as a band musician. He started with the Royal Horse Guards as a band boy. He was then transferred to the Royal Engineers and after some years returned to Barry where he formed the Barry Dockers Band. During the 1914-1918 War he was Bandmaster of the 12th Welsh and at Kimmell. On his return he started the Barry Band which became the Red Cross Band, which won a number of trophies. Mr Hopgood became the principal trumpeter with the Welsh National Orchestra and played under many leading musicians, including Sir Adrian Boult, Sir Malcolm Sargent and Sir Edward Elgar. He played at various Cardiff cinemas for 6 ½ years and finally took over the Carpenters Arms in Rhoose 11 years ago.