Family Memories

A Memory of Rhossili.

Through my parents' eyes I am remembering life in Rhossili when they worked and met at the Worms Head Hotel. As a child I was taken many times here and fell in love with this beautifull coastline, and as I became older I would sit on the path's edge and remember the stories my parents told me of their happy times here. My grandfather William Patten was in the Royal Navy and at the end of the First World War he was transfered to Rhossili coastguards. He and my grandmother, Rosina Patten nee Honor, lived with their family here until he retired about 1932. One of their sons, George Patten my father, worked at the Worms Head Hotel, he was also a carpenter and did some repairs on a church pew in St. Mary's, the little local church. I have been there many times imagining I was sitting on this very pew. My mother Eleanor Kate Andrews fell in love with George and they were married in 1935. Apparantly the tale my dad told me was that he took my mum to the edge of the cliffs and said "If you don't marry me I will chuck you over", end of story. They told me many tales of their exploits'. When I was a teenager my dad took me for a walk across the Worm. It was pretty scary but the view was wonderful and I can remember the sound of the sea crashing against the rocks, it was magic. As I grew older I would visit just to sit on the grassy cliffs and take in the fresh clear air, and the view early in the morning as the sun comes up is unforgettable. If anyone remembers or has relatives and photos of my grandparents William and Rosina Patten I would love to hear from you. I am in my 60s now, retired with time to spare so I might just visit once more the place of my memories and sit on the cliff edge and just reflect on family memories.
Shirley Hamilton (nee Patten).