Times Long Gone

A Memory of Rickarton.

My memories of Rickarton go back to wonderful times spent with my great aunt and uncle at Roadside Cottage in Rickarton. Uncle Willie was the postie and aunt Bella managed the chickens and the bees. I remember walking to Murgie (A farm) to collect milk and tickling trout in the river. My family mostly come from Stonehaven (Carron Terrace) family name Clark. We are now spread all over the globe and I have not been down the Slug Road for 30 years but have such happy memories

#232890

Hello Andrew

My name is Heather and I too have precious memories of Roadside Cottage. Your aunt and uncle were my grandparents. Their adopted daughter Rosemary (McRorie) was my mother. The last time I visited must have been when I was 13 or 14. I remember collecting the eggs every day and going down to the well to fetch the water. I always looked forward to Gran's pancakes, they were wonderful. I would dearly love to visit again but I believe the cottage has changed considerably and been modernised. I think it is much better to retain the memories I have. Did you know any of my cousins - I'm afraid contact was lost many years ago - my mum died in 2004. I know my uncle Hugh died many years ago but have no idea if uncle Bill and Aunt Isobel are alive. I think my Gran's maiden name was Clark so I presume you are from her side of the family. Are you able to give me any information.

I would love to hear from you.

Kind Regards

Heather
Hello Andrew and Heather - I am your cousin Loraine, Heather. Sadly we lost both my parents Isobel and Gordon 9 years ago. Uncle Bill passed away the same year as my dad, your Uncle Gordon, Heather. I kept in touch with cousins but have lost touch since we lost my parents. We scattered my parents ashes near where Bampa had his honey bee hives at Roadside. Yes, it has changed a lot and been extended etc. I agree better to remember Roadside as it was. I have lovely memories of your Mum, Heather, visiting us in Castle Douglas. Kind regards to you both and it was just by chance I came across your comments. I recognised the name Crowther Green as my late parents and Gran talked about you all.
Hello Loraine

I just happened to be looking at pictures of Stonehaven and came across your message - quite unexpected. Sad to hear you have also lost your parents and Uncle Bill too. I have tried to send you an email but obviously the address I used is incorrect. I wondered if you would email me - heather@schoolgreenfarm.com

Hope you are well and hoping you will contact me.
Heather x
Just happened to have a look on the website again and found your message Heather. I will e mail soon ok. Andrew if you read my message be so good to hear from you too. Lorainex