Matchams House 1960's

A Memory of Ringwood.

With a large family of Uncles and Antys we were very fortunate to have our Grandparents live in Matchams House. Wednesdays always being a special day as it was market day in Ringwood with one bus in the morning and one returning mid afternoon. I recall very clearly walking the dogs from the big house across were now the spur road stands to the river were one of my Uncles was the river warden. In the late 50s my sister and our cousins found it very strange for my uncle's bungalow to have no running water or electricity, but oh what great times we all had with the freedom, open air, peace and quite and space. I still recall the large fire plae as we entered the very large entrance hall, and how cosey it was in the winter with a fierce burning log fire to welcome our arrival having travelled from Bournemouth in Dad's unheated car.
I was once told there was a smaller timber built Matchams House standing nearby that was burnt down, and that there was also some connections with Lord Nelson. Should any one having any more imformation confirming this I would interested to hear from them.

Hi I live in the old lodge house to Matchams house
I have some info, how do we get in touch, Id love to chat