A E Witcombe Family Butchers 4 The Square

A Memory of Riverhead.

Dad moved from Old Bexley, where he had a butchers, to Riverhead, and owned the shop at 4 The Square. It was Challisis before him. I loved the village and its history. We lived above the shop, and I walked up to Tubs Hill Station to go to the art school in Beckenham. I later had a M/C and went all over the countryside. Unfortunately most of my photos were lost in flooding a few years ago, but still have some left. Dad was renowned for his sausages, and Wikipedia has it all wrong. Dad's family come from Worcester and are a west country people. He was a master butcher, trained in Smithfield. I left the village to live in London during my time at the Royal College of Art, and then set sail to Australia. Mum and dad bought a house in Bessels Green and then, when he retired, came and lived on my farm in Western Australia. I still love my time in the village, and would not wish to live there now as it is no longer the peaceful easy going tight community it was, and with the loss of the Beehive I would have no where to drink the winter brew. Thanks for the memory.

#239166

Hi John,
I just came upon this whilst researching Riverhead history. I lived in Chipstead Lane as a child from 1973 until 1986. I remember your father well, he was so lovely and friendly. I loved the butchers for some reason (I think because of your Dad!). My mother would very often leave me there while she went to shop in the village. I have vivid memories of helping make the sausages. In particular using the hand worked machine that pushed the sausage meat into the skin. I was fascinated with it! Your Dad used to let me turn the handle and also load the sausage skin onto the machine. My mother and I also frequented the Beehive several times a week. I used to go with her as a child and play with the other children outside. It was the heart and sole of Chipstead Lane. My Mum was newly divorced and found a wonderful community of friends there as did I.
Best wishes Emma