Home Away From Home

A Memory of Rochford.

I was a young adult when I arrived in Rochford on a Sunday afternoon in June 1978, to take up my position as student nurse at Rochford Hospital. I was from Cape Town in South Africa and the feel of this village promised everything that I expected English country life to be. Although by that time, the housing estates extended in most directions, there was always the solitude that the Rochford Church provided.
As many others have mentioned, market day was always pretty special and I loved it when I had my day-off on the same day. (I can't remember which day of the week it was though!)
I lived in the nurses' residence until I qualified in November 1981 after which I went back to South Africa. I took many memories and lots of photographs away with me and if I should ever make a trip to the UK again, I will be sure to visit Rochford.
(I now live in Wellington, New Zealand)