Calder Farm Roddam

A Memory of Roddam.

Last year I visited the place in search for memories of my old folks. I came from Argentina, my country, and stayed at Cheviot View B & B run by Dean & Kay Wilkinson, lovely people, located in close by Powburn village. The story has that some almost two hundred years ago my gt gt gd father, Mr James G. Davison who had been born at the above mentioned farm came to South America and never went back to UK (about 1822). Some ten years later his younger brother Robert Gibson Davison (George Davison and Sarah Gibson were their parents) joined him and together travelled north Argentina up to Corrientes province where the set their business. For that reason I visited the Farm during July 2010 but apparently it was closed as no one answered. Since a Mr James Gibson, married abt 1798 to Eleanor Rutherford, lived at that time in the Farm, I presume the place belonged to the Gibson family but I could not trace that back. Any comment or information on that will be highly appreciated. Thank you very much indeed. Alejandro Bouquet. Bs.As., Argentina. Other family details in Familysearch.org.Uk where part of my information comes from. Thank you.