A Memory of Romford.

I moved to 146 Warren Drive at the age of one and lived there till I was 18 years old. I went to Benhurst Avenue School then to Suttons Lane Secondary Modern. I remember the bomb dropping in the school gateway in Warren Drive, also of playing in the park. My friends were Betty Ward, Monica Sidey & Pat Craddock - they lived at 150/152 & 153. My father worked as a Storeman for W.C. French at Romford. My mother died when I was 17 years old; I then went do do my Nurses Training at St. Georges Hospital, Hornchurch and my father then sold the house. After training I married and lived in Diban Avenue where my first daughter was born. I had a good friend named Jean Durrent but lost contact with her after she married and moved to Upminster to live. I am now nearly 80 years old but can remember my days at Warren Drive very well, my maiden name was Spink. I now live in Cornwall and lost my husband three years ago after 55 years of marriage. The picture shown above shows the edge of my house. I had a cousin who lived opposite the school, their name was Springall. Any information of any of the people I have mentioned, please get in touch - I am on Facebook and have an email address.