Woodgate

A Memory of Rothley.

I too was brought up in Rothley. I lived at 72, Woodgate. At the time it was the local telephone exchange, operated manually, my mother being the night operator.
I remember George Hunt well, along with the Elkingtons, I used to get my sweets and collect Archie Andrews lollypop sticks! There was Mr Brewin who sold bicycles and all sorts of electrical things. At the bottom of the village opposite the Green there was Goodalls sores. Mum would send me down with her order book, then they would deliver, early days of shopping on line! It was full of wonderful smells. Bacon on the slicer, sugar would be weighed and put into blue paper bags, butter would be in pats. On the other side of the Green was Mr Ward who repaired boots and shoes, I can see him now with nails in his mouth, repairing them, I wondered if he nearly swallowed any. Coming back along Woodgate there was Mr and Mrs Chamberlin, who ran the village bakery. I can almost hear the ring of the bell now. The smell of bread, and biscuits in square tins, which you chose. Hymans garage, so many memories. I was taught to ride by Mrs Clark, she had a riding school where the Grange Dairy is shown. I had such good times with her riding ponies. It is something that has stayed with me, and I still ride today. My friend Mary Ward lived at Rothley Court, but it was a nursing home then, her mother being matron. We had wonderful grounds in which to play. Inside it was a little daunting, suits of armour were in some of the large rooms. But great places to play hide and seek.
The fair came to Rothley every year, this was in Town Green Street, where the playground was. There were two other shops there, but I can't remember who.
We used to catch Boyers bus into Leicester, and I think Allens and Kents seem to come to mind. When the new automated telephone exchange was built, across the road from no 72, the green fields were beginning to be developed, now known as Templar Way. It would be nice to hear from anyone else who remembers Rothley, and can fill in any gaps.