Born There

A Memory of Royston.

I was born at the hospital lodge in 1944. Dad was a porter at the hospital and befriended a German pow (Tao?) He is/was my Godfather. Later we moved to a place called Rowntree House and my dad worked for a horse trainer, Billy Stephenson. My parents moved to Australia when I was 11. Dad's name was Tom, my mum, Phyliss. Both now gone. I am 69 and am returning to UK for a holiday this year (2013) and would like to return to Royston. Can anyone remember the Forrest family who left the town in 1953?