My Village In Youth Pt2

A Memory of Rumwell.

As I was living in Rumwell,I attended the Bishops Hull school, about 2.5 miles away, We Walked there and back every school day. My local friendS were called Graeme Baker, David Rollinson, Marigold Swain. We got to know all about the war from some Italian POWs who were placed in a couple of houses in the village and worked on the local farms, they were very kind to us kids. We often saw German
bombers flying overhead on the way to Bristol and Cardiff to bomb, one bomb fell near the village from a damaged plane which I doubt made it back home. In 1946 we moved into Taunton to live. I still have happy memories of Rumwell. I'm 73 now and have lived in Holland for over 30 years, but I still visit the village when in the UK
and have a drink in the Crown Inn.