My Village In Youth

A Memory of Rumwell.

I was born in Wellington in 1936 and grew up there for the first 10 years,living in No 3 Rumwell Cottages in the centre of the village. I remember just before D-Day all of
the American troops passing our house on the way to Weymouth to sail to Normandy. They used to throw many kinds of candy and sweets to my sister Betty and myself as we waved to them. The Crown Inn was owned by a Mr Marker who
used to give us kids Smiths Potatoe Crisps,with the salt wrapped in blue paper.
Rumwell Hall(now Rumwell Hotel) was owned by a grand old lady called Mrs Fox who my father used to drive in her old Rolls Royce, she was the 'queen' of Rumwell.