The Bridge

A Memory of Runcorn.

I lived in Southbank Terrace when the bridge was under construction. Daily we would watch each new piece of steel be erected, always wondering what tomorrow would bring. The biggest disappointment we had was when the bridge opened, we were on holiday and missed it. I have a lovely print of the three bridges in my hall and although we moved to London you can take the girl out of Runcorn but not Runcorn out of the girl. I have lots of fond memories of the old town. Seeing the Beatles at the Scala. Thinking what a spotty lot they were. Still love the music tho. I visit Runcorn often as I still have family up there. Don't see many faces I might know. If there's a reunion going, drop me a message, I would love to see some old faces.