Grave Of Thomas Meakyn Interred Alive 1781

A Memory of Rushton Spencer.

My Grandfather and father carried out work at St Lawrence church in 1956, finding the De Trafford crypt ( Separate entry on this under Rushton Spencer Memories ).
Thomas Meakyn was a 21 year old Ostler, who legend has it fell for the local Apothecary's daughter. Disapproving, the girls' father was incensed to find she was pregnant. The father apparently poisoned Thomas' meal, and when he became unconscious, quickly had him declared expired, and buried at the church!!!
Locals were suspicious, and the following day dug up the grave of Thomas Meakyn, who had subsequently turned over in the coffin, and was, though now quite dead, face-down in the coffin!!! Hence inscription reads "interred" as opposed to "died".
Thomas' grave is close to the rear of the chapel, and faces West (all the other graves face east ) and the inscription reads "As A man Falleth Before evil men So fell I "
Whatever you make of this tale, it utterly captivated my imagination , as a 15 year old schoolboy with a taste for mystery and intrigue. My late father, Gary Bailey took me here for the first time, in 1980. This church is a truly deeply mysterious and ancient location, serene, majestic, and a perfect place for contemplation of life and what lies beyond our understanding.