4 Years At Clarendon Secondary Modern

A Memory of Salford.

I was born at Hope Hospital in March 1947 and lived in Ducie Place off Liverpool St, close to the Oldfield Rd end. I went to Hope Street school till I was 10, and then my mum sent me to West Liverpool Street school, thus making sure I went to Clarendon when I became 11. For reasons known only to the Gods I was placed in 1b1. The headmaster was Mr Harris, the deputy was the formidable Mr Coyle, who I believe became headmaster after I left. Ducie Place was cobbled (of course!) and was a cul-de-sac with a brick wall blocking off one end and on the Liverpool St end was the Druids Arms (on the left) and Smiths butchers (on the right). I played rugby league for Clarendon and have a photo of the team; Roger Byrne was the captain and Mr Flatley was the coach, and my form teacher. A teacher called Mr Faulkner also taught at Clarendon and who I was at school with at Hope Street. He was lethal with his cane, as was Mr Coyle. It was a tough area where I lived being situated between two railway tracks, a gas works to the right of us on Liverpool St, and big junctions of canals and canal basins down Hampsons brew across Oldfield Rd, to the left. Of course many of the areas in Salford were 'tough', particularly the area off Regents Rd where Coronation St was, including Archie St, which the television soap was modelled on. The Salford Lads Club was in this patch and has a great history of producing good boxers. Ah well....I guess we could all write a book about those times... someone did....."Love on the Dole"

#239678

Comments & Feedback

Great memories..and I will look up that book.I also attended Clarendon...I was born in 1946 and not sure what year I left school...I think 1961..I was 15...I was on the netball team...Miss Polo? was the gym teacher...Grew up in Windsor Terrace, next to Salford Technical College and Peel Park. Moved to the U.S. in 1966 and have been here ever since..
My family are all still in the area, Salford, M/C, Glossop and Colne....would love to touch base with anyone who also attended Clarendon. Unfortunately I can't recall many of my class-mates names and have not been in touch with any one of them since I left. Any help would be really appreciated.Brenda (Costello) Braun

I also have great memories of 1961 which is the year I left, my name is peter Makin my class was 4t and my girlfriend at that time was Barbara Hartley class 3a if Brenda Costello Braun would like some names my email address is petermakin55@btinternet.com
to Brenda Costello Braun, I have been contacted by a old school friend of yours who wishes to correspond with you whom
also lives in the US as in California, she is over the moon after
reading my e mail regards yourself. you can get her on Barbara. Silvester @ yahoo.com, she is planning to come over
for a couple of weeks September this year. Barbara left clarendon Xmas 1961 so you must I assume be near enough the same age. its been a nice trip down memory lane again so thanks to you both, Peter Makin