Born In Salford, Living There Until 1951, My Happiest Years

A Memory of Salford.

Actually I was born in 1936, in Hope Hospital. My mom was Elizabeth Scotchford and my dad Noel Lilley. They separated after my brother Paul was born. My only memory was living with my grandma and grandpa at 59 Edward Ave. I went to Tootal Road School, then Pendleton High School. My grandma's first husband was killed in WW1, she was originally a Flitcroft, then Scotchford, then she married Tom Minta, my grandpa. She had about 13 brothers and sisters with families. I hope someone recognizes some of the names. I moved to America in 1951 and eventually lost contact with all my family. I had good friends, Brenda Hartley (Bark) and Peter Worthington who were my neighbours. There were a lot more in High School and we stayed in touch for a while. We used to hang out at the Weaste Hotel, ride our bikes through Buile Hill Park and go to Urmston Baths. Boy my memory is better than I thought. I remember a lot of us walking to school through the park. Those were a few of my fondest memories. I was so unhappy when I came to America, I really missed all my friends and family. I was baptized in St James Hope Church and I remember Sunday School. I also remember a red headed kid who walked home from Tootal Rd School with me, his name was Albert Finney. At my age you hope there is someone who remembers your memories with you. I also was evacuated to Wales during the war. These memories sort of pour out and become rambling. I really was never able to know my dad or his family. I hope someone might know someone in the Lilley family. That was my name, Pat Lilley. It is so weird that I can bring up the picture of my house where I lived and see it on the computer. I was surprised it was still there. I have only met one person in all my years who had heard of Salford. She was born in Hope Hospital and lived in Salford; I was amazed. I have also been amazed reading about all the changes that have happened in Salford over the years. I have always regretted not visiting, but life happens.

#240381

Comments & Feedback

Hi Stella, I was thrilled to hear from you. I lost touch over the years with my relatives and friends. The girls from Pendleton High all grew up and had families. I did correspond with my best friend after she was married, but later I had a returned letter. It is amazing that you lived in that house. My grandma came to the states in 1956, but she did not stay. It is a much different way of life here, if you did not drive you could not go anywhere. I cannot believe the stove was still there; we had no fridge, no washing machine or TV. When I tell my grandkids, they laugh. Did they put in a water heater and central heating? We only had a hot bath on Saturday when we had a fire. Was the air raid shelter gone when you were there? Was the Rhodedendrum bush still there? The back yard was quite a mess; my grandpa was older than my grandma and he did very little yard work. Was his mint patch still in the back yard? He made mint sauce with the lamb on Sunday. The Weaste was where my family went for a night out. I went to school with the daughter of the owners when I lived there; they were the only family I knew with a car. I am sure you have more to do than listen to my ramblings. Thanks for your comments I so appreciate it. If you feel like answering my questions ok, but if not, I understand.