Clyde Street, Salford

A Memory of Salford.

I remember living at no 6 Clyde Street and at the end of the street was Mrs Grant's shop. I was the eldest of four (me) Mandy Derbyshire, my brothers Jason and Paul, and my sister Kelly. I remember being part of the filming that took place about 1970, or maybe a bit later. I remember my friend Boo Boo (Madeline) who sadly drowned in the River Irwell after reaching in to catch her shoe. Our next door neighbours were Mrs Collins and Old Jim, who had a wooden leg. He lived with two sisters who where always shouting at us, and Jim used to say to us, "take no notice of them" and he always used to pass bags of sweets to me mam, for us. The Hamiltons used to live at the top of the next street. I remember my school being called Ascension (I think) and I remember our Jason falling off his boogie and having what looked like another eye in the middle of his forehead. Me aunty Mary lived a few streets further up towards the Peel Park Bridge. I remember, me and our Jason used to stand on Mrs Grant's shop counter and sing, and she would give us sweets. I used to sing 'Paper Roses' and our Jason sang 'Do You Wanna Be In My Gang, My Gang, My Gang? Wish I was back there now, so I do. I used to go to Mrs Grant's with a list of shopping and say, "Mrs Grant, me mam said, can you do this on tick till me dad gets paid?" and she would take the list and fill the bags and send me straight home only a few doors up. We had an alsation called Scout and when Kelly and Paul used to escape over the backyard gate and play on the Croft, he would get out and drag them back by the back of their vests - even the dogs where loyal then, ha. Me aunty Pauline and uncle Michael already lived on Trinity and I remember me mum saying, "cum on kids, we are moving and guess what, we will have a toilet and a bath inside!" I must of been about six or seven and we moved to Brunswick House on Trinity facing the Peter Green Centre. I remember that woman called Claire who lived near Clyde Street, I remember her being on telly for fiddling her gas and electric. I think she had two sons and that one was called Anthony .