Living In A Two Up, Two Down

A Memory of Salford.

I have great happy memories of Tennyson Street just behind Seaford Road, Salford. I was born in 44 Tennyson Street to an irish mam, I was the youngest of three with two older brothers. My mam said in them days, 'I could leave my purse on the edge of the tv and the hall door open, and no one would touch it.' I grew up as a teenager in Salford in the eighties; I also attended St Boniface's School and then went on to St Alberts in Whit Lane. I think Salford in the eighties was at its best. I also remember Pilkingtons shop next to the post office and facing Lowry High School. He needed bringing into the eighties; old fashioned weighing scales and bits and bobs all over, he was a bit grumpy but a nice man. Oh and Seaford Road; Jacks fish and chips - he must have been there over 20 years. I used to love going into that chippy as a small kid as it was only at the top of Tennyson Street for the best meat and potato pie, chips and gravy ever. Thanks for reading my story, I could go on forever - well, I could share lots more.