My Salford Days From 1953

A Memory of Salford.

I have very fond memories of Salford. I first lived in Franklin St, Ordsall, until I was about 4 or 5 years old. I recall the pub on the corner and the church at the other end. I lived on the landings facing the resevoirs. I recall going to see the famiy doctor Yonace. who was a lovely man.
From there we moved to Vere St, one house up from the dock gates. My dad was a docker. The CWS was also just off our street. I think it was a box factory.
I recall playing out for hours and hours exploring Mode wheel and Weaste cemetary where we had a tyre swing near the canal. I recall our treat was to get the number 15 bus from Eccles New road and go to Worsley Woods for the day. It was another world from where we lived. Also, later on, we used to get the number 10 bus to the new swimming pool at Irlam. Other than that we used to go to the Seedley baths. We used to go to the Ambasador pictures and the one on Langworthy road near Chimney Pop park for the Saturday matinee.
My fondest memory is on New years Eve when all the ships that were on the canal would blow their horns and all the street wuold be out singing and dancing and sharing tatta ash.
We never had anything in them days but never really knew how poor we were, everyone was in the same situation. Everyone helped everyone, even if it was just a bucket of coal.
Whit week is when we got new clothes and went visiting all the family and got a shilling I think for showing off. Then it was the whit walks in town, we used to watch them from outside a pub where most of the older family members would be drinking.
I went to St Ambrose's School on Liverpool St where a Miss Etchells was the Headmistress in the lower classes and Mr Roberts in the higher classes. We used to get milk at play time and in the winter it used to be frozen solid. I used to have a Mrs Foster as a teacher in the first or second class and she used to give me sixpence for taking her high stilletto shoes to the coblers on the way home from school.
I went to Clarendon Girls and remember watching them knock down Hanky Park houses and building the concrete jungle. I used to have a Saturday job and after school on Cross Lane Market with a man that sold shirts (his name escapes me). He was there for years. I also remember having to get my dad's suit out of the pawn shop on a Friday before he noticed it had gone. I used to be so embarrased.
I loved going shopping on Regent Road or Tatton St and sometimes we even went to Broad St.
Stowells Church was where all the family members got married. I was a bridesmaid 4 times at that church and attended funerals as well but have no memory of what it was like inside.
My grandad had a newsagent in Salford but for the life of me cannot remember the street; It could of been on the corner of Lord Byrom St and a long st that went through all the streets. Would it be called South Street? Anyway their name was Naylor and when gran and grandad retired to Blackpool, my uncle Walter and his wife took it over. I used to think they were rich people on that side of the family.
Another Saturday job I got was at Hy Hazel hairdressers which used to be facing the flats on Eccles New Road near to Butterworths. I loved that job. I went on to do my apprentice with Anne Taylors in Bexley Square (near the court house). From there I went to work with Pat Evans who had a hairdressers shop in the back streets of Regent Road. I loved it there also.
In my teenage years i recall drinking at all the pubs in the new Hanky Park area and then later on to the Cattle Market Club - it was upstairs from the pub. Before that it used to be the Cadd and a place on Regent Road above Burtons, cannot recall the name.
I live in Australia now and love it. I have been back on a few occasions and its not the same as it was and I believe it has a bad name.
The people from Salford are the salt of the earth.

#235688

Comments & Feedback

Hello Barbara, I don't know you but I lived on Ordsall Lane with my Mam, Dad Gran and Grandad and then my sister came along in 1950. I also have happy memories when people had nothing as you say we didn't know that at the time. I remember Ordsall Park and opposite it was the Salford Dock Mission where we went to Sunday School and Church with my Gran. Mam and Dad got a place of their own in about 1951 at Ladywell flats. I remember going to the Dominian Pictures with Gran. It was at the very top of Ordsall Lane.I had relatives who lived on Gurner St and there was a shop on the corner, Mary Clarke's, it sold everything from firewood to cheese. It smelled great. I have many happy memories of Salford in general but I also live in Oz in QLD. Only been back once 1980 it had changed so much just in the 10 years I had been here, Best wishes Hazel Bolger (Ramsbottom)
Hello Barbara. Many of your memories echo mine, especially getting dad's suit back from the pawn shop before he missed it. There must have been a bakery near, as every time I smell bread baking I am transported back. I too went to the Ambassador cinema and also the Carleton along Cross Lane. Watching the Whit walks in our new clothes, along Market street in Manchester was a big treat. Kind regards Joan Brassington nee Wilson
I moved to Salford after I was married about 1964 and lived in Tamworth Street which ran adjacent to Tatton Street near St.Joseph's. I was born and raised in Trafford Park and used to get the 84 bus to Cross Lane market on Saturday. My mother and her family were from Salford and even though we lived in the "Park" she did her shopping at Millies on Markendale Street where my Aunty Esther used to live and took in washing from the laundery. We had Dr. Yonace and he even came to the Park for home visits - I remember when I had mumps he sat on the edge of the bed and drew a cat with big cheeks and said to me - that's you. When we were kids we used to get the bus to Trafford Road and go to the Boro or the Empire and before we got the bus back we went into Lou's snack bar for hot Vimto or Oxo. I remember Asda opening on Regent Road as Asda Queens and it was the first supermarket in the area. As people have said we didn't have much but most people had a good childhood
In 1963, I left home in the New Forest area on the South Coast to go to RCAT Salford on the Irwell to study Civil Engineering - that river was so polluted that just looking at it gave one a rash. During my upbringing I had only experienced the Midlands on brief visits and my exposure to the industrialised north was extremely limited. In Salford I was somewhat unprepared for my exposure to the dirt and grime of an industrial city, the street upon street of terraced dwellings, and of course the locale of Coronation Street. I never realised how wet the climate was - it always seemed to be raining. I did develop an addiction to Eccles Cakes during my Salford Days.
I lived in Salford from when I was born in 1945 to 1970 when my husband and I came to Australia. You can't buy Eccles Cakes here sadly, but on St Georges Day the ladies who run a small cafe in our retirement village made some along with other English food. It was lovely to eat one. Not quite up to the originals from the cake shop in Eccles but after nearly 46years It was GREAT..Hazel Bolger nee Bolger
Hi Hazel
Very fond memories of good old Salford. I also live in Queensland at Caloundra on the Sunshine Coast.
I went back last year and I only saw some bits of Salford whilst there. I have a sister in Law that lives in Ordsall not far from Taylorson St. I too loved eccles cakes and I had quite a few when I was there last year. I was sad to see my old school pulled down St Ambrose but Chinmey Pot park was still there. My old street Vere St was still there, well a very small part of it was with industry on it. But I was happy to see the street sign still there. Langworthy road flats were still there on Eccles New Road but all done up now and are worth a Million pound each I was told. Its all because Media City is now there. The old Granada studio is all but closed now. We did get to see the old set of Coronation Street before it was demolished though.
I was born in what was then, Hope Hospital, now called Salford Royal in 1930. That was when you could leave your doors open on a hot day while you went shopping and left your washing across the back street and had nothing worth pinching When kids got free milk at school and good fresh food that set us up for the rest of our lives. Sadly, mum had to pawn her wedding and engagement ring and never got them back till Dad bought her a new set many years later.
Those were the days when you could only afford to paper the walls half way up and painted the top half of the wall. When rents were 4 shillings (20p a week) and you saved with the undertaker so there was no big bill. they hadn't invented undertakers "chapels of rest" then, so you kept the coffin at home in the front room with the curtains drawn and the lid stood against the wall so people could come and pay their respects. There were no crematoriums then so mum, dad and grandmother are all in one grave in Agecroft Cemetery.
Yes that was Salford, where we lived on the side of the Irwell on Springfield Lane, opposite Strangeways Prison.
Now I am 87 and I look at my great-grandchildren and wonder if they will have a tough enough upbringing to live through what is ahead in an over populated land where idleness and the desire to have what belongs to someone else rules.
God help us................... David Wolstenholme
I was born and lived in West Ashton Street until I was married in 1968. Our family doctor was Dr. Yonace. I remember the people who had the newsagents on Lord Byrom Street being called Naylor. I went to Stowell Memorial Infants then Trafford Road Girls School and then Ordsall Secondary Modern School for Girls.We had an off-licence in West Ashton Street and on the other corner a greengrocers. The CWS on Montford Street ran along the bottom and one of my uncles worked there.
I'm 63. My dad was a young Methodist minister whose first job was at the Manchester central hall and then Salford dock mission. He was very handsome and the numbers of women who attended when he was around was large! He met my mum there through the church and I was born in Manchester. We ended up in Birmingham. My daughter lives in Ramsbottom funny enough!?
Thursday 17th January 2019.
I am now 77 and counting and was brought up in Brookland Street Salford. My sister and I went to St Ambrose School and our Head Mistress was Miss Pomfrett. A very strict but fair lady and one of our main teachers was Miss Lowe. When I started in the infants we were given a drink of milk and a lie down in the afternoons.
I and my husband and children moved to Brisbane, Queensland Australia in 1967 and I love it here but I would not change my Salford childhood for anything. Our parents hardly saw us in the summer as we were out playing skipping ropes, kick can, rally vo etc all day long and in winter we would shinny up the lampposts and light the candles that we carried in old jam jars and we played in the old bomb shelters. Bonfire night saw us in competition with all the streets around as to who had the biggest and best fire and Guy Falkes. Most of the wood was collected from the Docks area which was at the bottom of our street but it wasn't unheard of to accidently "Find" wood from some other streets stash. My sister still lives in U.K and we have lots of Skype chats and it's a rare chat that doesn't have us talking about our childhood. Wouldn't change it for the world
My mum lived on west Aston St 1971 my four off our family die in house. Fire
Hi
You mentioned your Aunty Esther who lived on Markendale Street that was my Grandma
I’m Terence May Griffin’s son
Also Millie Stott’s shop I’m still in contact with Milliss daughter Gillan who lives close to to us in Leigh
I remember when you were born Terence I was living with your family at the time I used to play with you and David your aunty Almas son when you were a baby your nan was good to me I wanted to stay but couldn’t I remember Gillian and Pamela and playing in the street