Playing In Salford

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in Salford in 1954, except for a brief spell of 4 years in Newton Heath in the late fifties, I have lived there ever since. When I was 11 years old my friend and I were playing digging on the old nursery croft on Brighouse Street when we thought we discovered an old 2nd world war bomb. Most of it was buried, just the nose end showing, so out of exitment we thought we had better tell our dads. On the way we told more and more kids who ran and told their dads. Finally we told ours and by the time we got back there was a massive crowd that had built up. So my dad and my friend's dad started to dig around it and knock it as all the crowd were gathering round. All of a sudden it came loose - It was just a metal cap off an oil drum or something. If it had of been a bomb we probably wouldn't be here now. I have always had a bit of an imagination.