Playing Out In Salfords Streets

A Memory of Salford.

I was born and bred at home, 19 Newall Street Salford 5, in 1960. A small street just off Eccles New Road near to Cross Lane. I often sit and remember the tight, cobbled streets where we played Rallyheaveho, Football and Kick Ball Hide. All the kids, all the time, we just loved playing......Robbers Knock, a game that would get us a clip round the lughole if we got caught!..'The Purse Trick' was our favourite. An old purse would have cotton tied round the clasp and placed outside the door of the corner shop at night. We would hide and be in stitches watching people bend down and have it tugged away when they were within an inch of grabbing it!..Some of the embarrassed faces we seen were priceless.

The rag and bone man, the coalman and even ice cream man, we never see them anymore. Kids playing out on bikes, scooters, pogo sticks and even sharing roller skates with somebody else, flippin' one each!

Running to the shop for a neighbour knowing the prize was a dip in the penny tray for going. Mojos, Black Jacks and Fruit Salad chews..Collecting Bazooka Joe comics and sending off for a torch!