Royal Technical College Salford 1947 1950

A Memory of Salford.

I was born in 1933. My family lived in Nansen Street, Salford until 1939, when we moved to 27 Winster Ave off Littleton Rd where I attended St Sebastian School off Whit Lane througout the war.
In 1947, by the Grace of God, I won a scholarship which gave me entry to JTS, Junior Technical school, within the Royal Technical College. The first year was hell for a kid coming from a Catholic elementary school. I didn't even know what Pi was. By the end of my third year I reached the top of my class. By God's grace I was given the opportunitity to study at the JTS and it changed my life completely. I shall be forever grateful.
Because of my JTS education when I left school in 1950, I obtained a five year engineering apprenticeship with G.N. Haden & Sons. In 1965, I was a Section and Project Manager, Building Services for Haden and my final project before leaving for Canada (to help build the Performing National Arts Centre in Ottawa), was the new JTS which was to replace the old school in the Royal Technical College.
My fiance, who later became my wife was an SRN at Salford Royal and a midwife on Salford District. She came to Canada a year later being assured of my continued love and devotion and we were married June 10, 1967. We live in Quebec and our two sons, born in 1975 and 1977, were educated in French all the way from Grade school, through High School, College and University.
One is a Political Scientist, the other is a Communications specialist working for his old school, the University of Ottawa.
I am 79 years young, retired at 67. Sadly my wife passed away in 1986 at the age of 46. I never remarried.
The job I came to in Canada in 1966, I found in the Manchester Evening News while waiting for my Midwife fiance to return from a delivery.
I am always conscious that the life and opportunities afforded my family here in Canada, are the result of my scholarship to JTS and an advertisement in the Manchaster Evening News. My thanks to the Salford Board of Education of the day.

Very true nice story & good to read. thank you.