Salford In The War

A Memory of Salford.

As a child I lived in Earl St Hanky Park then moved to Cottrill St off Ellor St.   I attended John St school in the Ellor St area. I never really knew my dad.  He went in the army when I was 4 years old in 1939 and returned in 1946 when I was 9 years of age.  During the Blitz of Manchester and Salford in 1940, when the sirens sounded we all had to go to Unwin St shelters for the night but me and my brother Jack who was 5 years older used to watch the German bombers coming over dropping their bombs over Trafford Park, Salford Docks and Manchester.  It's a sight not to be fogotten.  When the war finished with the defeat of Germany, we had street parties to celebrate VE day (Victory in Europe).  The war was not over with Japan untill 1946.  I was playing in the street when this soldier with three stripes, a sargent, and Australian bush hat on and carrying a kit bag came to the door at 28 Cottrill St.   My mother came to the door and said "Albert, this is your Dad". When he returned from Burma he had malaria and also had flashbacks at times.  He would be fighting Japanese soldiers on the living room floor.  It lasted for about a year but he came out of it.  He must have gone through a very rough time.  His Malaria lasted longer . My dad made up for lost time but the only thing he would not do was go on holidays as he'd been away too long with the war.  At least he came home.

#219444

Comments & Feedback

Even though I was a very small child during the war, I remember several air raid shelters we stayed in. The last one was at the bottom of the yard. I remember crying and holding on to my uncle Cyril. I was afraid to let him go out the door because I thought the planes were above us and would bomb us. After the war I always kept the curtains open. We also had a street party after the war. I could not stand to hear a police siren in the USA, they sounded so much like the sirens at home.