St. Luke's Cof E School

A Memory of Salford.

I think this date is about right. I started St, Luke's when I was six. It was on the corner of Mode Wheel Road and Eccles New Road. It was a great little school. My first teacher was Mrs Goldstraw, There was Mr Jones in the next class, Miss Murray and Mr Garnett took the oldest class. At the end of each term Mrs Goldstraw would bring in a tin of lavender polish and some rags for us to polish our desks. The classroom smelt great. At Christmas time she gave every child in her class an old fashioned threepenny bit. They were very shiny, her husband had polished them with brasso. I had mine for a long time after I finished at St. Lukes. Mr Cummins was the head master and I always liked him. He left and Mr Pringle came. He wasn't as popular particularly with the boys. Anyone in trouble would be brought out on assembly and made to stand on the stage and bend over. He then used a slipper to smacked there backside. Not just once either. I used to feel so sorry for the lads. We had some great equipment upstairs. Wall bars, climbing ropes and a jungle jim.We played all kinds of games for Phys Ed. For Footy and Rounders we had to go down Mode Wheel and play on the gravel and clinker, To bad if you fell. you just got up and picked the stones out of your knees. The teachers were all nice. I had to go to the dentist but my mam was sick. Mr Garnet took me and then took me home. The mothers used to raise money for new equipment and all sorts of things for the school. We had an aviary and fish tanks. Does anyone remember the caretaker Mr. Wrigley. He lived in a house in the school grounds. He had a garden and all the classes had a patch each. We sold the things we grew. Mainly flowers and the money also bought things that were needed. One of the Dads found a grass snake and brought it to school. We kept in a fish tank. I had to take it to the garden everyday. One day it made me jump and I dropped it and it got away. The Minister from the Church used to come to teach us the Creed and prayers. Every Ascension Day we would go to Church and then off for a trip. We went for a week to the Isle of Man on the ferry. It was a great time. One Christmas my Dad made life size models of snow white and the seven dwarfs. I can't remember what we did though. I remember nearly all my friends names from there but won't have enough room for all. Joyce Cunliffe was my Best friend and we are still in contact from Canada and Australia. There was Vera, Brenda, Zena, Pat, Pauline, Joan, Sandra,Sheila Eddie, Tommy, Dougy, Teddy, Walter, Victor, Graham and others. I have a school photo of them all.

#308964

Comments & Feedback

Would you have known any of the McMahon family at all, I had a cousin Sandra, and my cousin Ian (her brother) who went to Australia, but I lost touch with them all.
Sorry Diane I don't remember the name. I have lived in Australia since 1970. Still love to read about Salford.